"@type": "Question", }, { 1112.) A complaint was filed in the Superior Court of the State of California in and for the County of Sacramento by Beatrice Vincent against the State of California and Lorenzo Bertolucci. BA0653 13 APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF However, the introductory words to this section (` Notwithstanding any other provision of law') seem to make this section the exclusive venue rule in any action or proceeding described in which the state is named as a defendant. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. . "duration": "PT01M11S", "name": "Can a criminal case and civil case be brought for the same occurrence? RULlNG The relation of CCP 401 to this section may cause difficulties.